Cookie and privacy policy

1 May 2018

Welcome to the Royal Pharmaceutical Society’s Privacy Policy.

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. By visiting www.rpharms.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

What is in our Privacy Policy

  1. Important Information
  2. Collection of Personal Data
  3. How we collect your Personal Data
  4. Use of Cookies
  5. Using Your Personal Data
  6. Disclosure of Your Personal Data
  7. International Transfers
  8. Data Security
  9. Data Retention
  10. Your Legal Rights
  11. Glossary

1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION

PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how the Royal Pharmaceutical Society collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website or our associated web applications when you use our MyCPD Portfolio  as a member or registered user.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

DATA CONTROLLER

This Website www.rpharms.com and our associated web pages, is operated by the Royal Pharmaceutical Society of Great Britain incorporated by Royal Charter in England and Wales under company number RC00079 and having its principal business address at 66-68 East Smithfield, London E1W 1AW (‘we’ and ‘our’).

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, we are the “data controller” (i.e. the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

We have appointed a data protection officer who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights. You can contact our data protection officer at:

Kimberly Shields

66-68 East Smithfield, London, E1W 1AW

[email protected].

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

This version was last updated in May 2018 and historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data includes your email address and billing address, delivery address, and telephone numbers.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, CPD entries that you make on our MyCPD Portfolio, purchases or orders made by you for Events, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses
  • Technical Data includes your internet service provider name, operating system and type of web browser you used, internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website;
  • Usage Data includes aggregate and user-specific information on which pages you view, content searched for, page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information;
  • Financial Data includes any payment information and financial details you provide in order to use the Website.
  • Recruitment Data includes special category data: gender, age, ethnic origin and health information connected with disability.
  • Pharmacist Data includes details about an RPS Member or Registered User's registration with the General Pharmaceutical Council and their renewal date.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us, and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

Unless you are submitting your personal data through our Access Recruitment Module, we do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences. We request that you do not enter any special categories of data when using the interactive features of our website. If you volunteer any special category personal data whilst using our Website, we will process it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you enter your personal data through our Access Recruitment Module, we collect special categories of personal data (gender, age, ethnic origin and health information connected with disability) as set out in the Privacy Statement for our Access Recruitment Module.

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA  

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
  • apply for our products or services;
  • register for and create an account on our website;
  • register for the MyCPD Portfolio;
  • sign up for an event run by us or our affiliates;
  • subscribe to our service or publications;
  • make CPD entries on our MyCPD app;
  • engage with interactive features of our website, including groups and networks;
  • request marketing to be sent to you;
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
  • give us some feedback
  • report a problem with our site
  • apply for a role with RPS through the Access Recruitment Module.
  • Share information e.g a direct message through a social media platform
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy below for further details.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:
  • Technical Data from the following parties:

(a)  analytics providers such as Google Analytics based outside the EU;
(b)  advertising networks such as Facebook and Instagram based outside the EU; and
(c)  search information providers such as Google based outside the EU.

  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as Worldpay and GB Group based inside the EU.
  • Identity and Pharmacist Data from data brokers or aggregators such as the General Pharmaceutical Council based inside the EU who provide data about registered pharmacists for our Revalidation Date Checker widget.
  • Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.


4. USE OF COOKIES

This website uses cookies. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Please view our cookie and privacy policy.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. Further information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org.

Your consent applies to the following domains: www.rpharms.com


Cookie declaration last updated on 30/06/2018 by Cookiebot:

Essential (10)

Essential cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
.ASPXANONYMOUS rpharms.com Used to deliver anonymous user details when authorising applications on the website. 69 days HTTP Cookie
__cfduid [x4] pingdom.net
r1.trackedweb.net
r1-t.trackedlink.net
rpharms.co.uk
Used by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic. 1 year HTTP Cookie
__RequestVerificationToken rpharms.com Helps prevent Cross-Site Request Forgery (CSRF) attacks. Session HTTP Cookie
CookieConsent [x2] blog.rpharms.com
rpharms.com
Stores the user's cookie consent state for the current domain 1 year HTTP Cookie
dnn_IsMobile rpharms.com Pending Session HTTP Cookie
language rpharms.com Saves the user's preferred language on the website. Session HTTP Cookie

Preferences (2)

Preference cookies enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you are in.

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
CookieConsentBulkTicket cookiebot.com Enables cookie consent across multiple websites 1 year HTTP Cookie
lang cdn.syndication.twimg.com Remembers the user's selected language version of a website Session HTTP Cookie

Statistics (19)

Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
@@History/@@scroll|# [x3] rpharms.com
soundcloud.com
youtube.com
Pending Persistent HTML Local Storage
_at.hist.# rpharms.com Used by the social sharing platform AddThis to store the user's usage history of the AddThis sharing widget Persistent HTML Local Storage
_dc_gtm_UA-# rpharms.com Used by Google Tag Manager to control the loading of a Google Analytics script tag. Session HTTP Cookie
_ga [x2] rpharms.com
rpsvenuehire.co.uk
Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 2 years HTTP Cookie
_gat [x2] rpharms.com
rpsvenuehire.co.uk
Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate Session HTTP Cookie
_gid [x2] rpharms.com
rpsvenuehire.co.uk
Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. Session HTTP Cookie
Analytics rpharms.com Pending Session HTTP Cookie
Analytics_VisitorId rpharms.com Pending 29 days HTTP Cookie
collect google-analytics.com Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels. Session Pixel Tracker
dmSessionID rpharms.com Pending Session HTTP Cookie
img/beacon.gif rum-collector.pingdom.net Pending Session Pixel Tracker
utm_campaign rpharms.com Pending Session HTTP Cookie
utm_medium rpharms.com Pending Session HTTP Cookie
vuid vimeo.com Collects data on the user's visits to the website, such as which pages have been read. 2 years HTTP Cookie

Marketing (38)

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
__atuvc [x2] blog.rpharms.com
rpharms.com
Updates the counter of a website's social sharing features. 1 year HTTP Cookie
__atuvs [x2] blog.rpharms.com
rpharms.com
Ensures that the updated counter is displayed to the user if a page is shared with the social sharing service, AddThis. Session HTTP Cookie
ads/ga-audiences google.com Used by Google AdWords to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the visitor's online behaviour across websites. Session Pixel Tracker
ANON_ID tribalfusion.com Collects data on user visits to the website, such as what pages have been accessed. The registered data is used to categorise the user's interest and demographic profiles in terms of resales for targeted marketing. 3 months HTTP Cookie
at-lojson-cache-# rpharms.com Used by the social sharing platform AddThis Persistent HTML Local Storage
bkdc bluekai.com Registers anonymised user data, such as IP address, geographical location, visited websites, and what ads the user has clicked, with the purpose of optimising ad display based on the user's movement on websites that use the same ad network. 179 days HTTP Cookie
bku [x2] bluekai.com
addthis.com
Registers anonymised user data, such as IP address, geographical location, visited websites, and what ads the user has clicked, with the purpose of optimising ad display based on the user's movement on websites that use the same ad network. 179 days HTTP Cookie
bt2 addthis.com Used by the social sharing platform AddThis to keep a record of parts of the site that has been visited in order to recommend other parts of the site 255 days HTTP Cookie
di2 addthis.com Pending 1 year HTTP Cookie
fr facebook.com Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers. 3 months HTTP Cookie
GPS youtube.com Registers a unique ID on mobile devices to enable tracking based on geographical GPS location. Session HTTP Cookie
i/jot/syndication twitter.com Pending Session Pixel Tracker
IDE doubleclick.net Used by Google DoubleClick to register and report the website user's actions after viewing or clicking one of the advertiser's ads with the purpose of measuring the efficacy of an ad and to present targeted ads to the user. 1 year HTTP Cookie
loc addthis.com Geolocation, which is used to help providers determine how users who share information with each other are geographically located (state level). 1 year HTTP Cookie
mus addthis.com Pending 1 year HTTP Cookie
NID google.com Registers a unique ID that identifies a returning user's device. The ID is used for targeted ads. 6 months HTTP Cookie
ouid addthis.com Pending 1 year HTTP Cookie
PREF youtube.com Registers a unique ID that is used by Google to keep statistics of how the visitor uses YouTube videos across different websites. 8 months HTTP Cookie
sc_anonymous_id soundcloud.com Pending 10 years HTTP Cookie
SEUNCY semasio.net Registers a unique ID that identifies the user's device for return visits. 179 days HTTP Cookie
TapAd_DID tapad.com Used to determine what type of devices (smartphones, tablets, computers, TVs etc.) is used by a user. 2 months HTTP Cookie
TapAd_TS tapad.com Used to determine what type of devices (smartphones, tablets, computers, TVs etc.) is used by a user. 2 months HTTP Cookie
test_cookie doubleclick.net Used to check if the user's browser supports cookies. Session HTTP Cookie
tr facebook.com Pending Session Pixel Tracker
uid addthis.com Creates a unique, machine-generated user ID. AddThis, which is owned by Clearspring Technologies, uses the user ID to make it possible for the user to share content across social networks and provide detailed statistics to various providers. 1 year HTTP Cookie
UID scorecardresearch.com Collects information of the user and his/her movement, such as timestamp for visits, most recently loaded pages and IP address. The data is used by the marketing research network, Scorecard Research, to analyse traffic patterns and carry out surveys to help their clients better understand the customer's preferences. 2 years HTTP Cookie
UIDR scorecardresearch.com Collects information of the user and his/her movement, such as timestamp for visits, most recently loaded pages and IP address. The data is used by the marketing research network, Scorecard Research, to analyse traffic patterns and carry out surveys to help their clients better understand the customer's preferences. 2 years HTTP Cookie
uuid mathtag.com Collects data on the user's visits to the website, such as what pages have been loaded. The registered data is used for targeted ads. 1 year HTTP Cookie
UUID#[abcdef0123456789]{32} blog.rpharms.com Pending Session HTTP Cookie
uuidc mathtag.com Collects data on the user's visits to the website, such as what pages have been loaded. The registered data is used for targeted ads. 1 year HTTP Cookie
uvc addthis.com Detects how often the social sharing service, AddThis, encounters the same user. 1 year HTTP Cookie
vc addthis.com Used by the social sharing platform AddThis 1 year HTTP Cookie
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE youtube.com Tries to estimate the users' bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos. 179 days HTTP Cookie
xtc addthis.com Registers the user's sharing of content via social media. 1 year HTTP Cookie
YSC youtube.com Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen. Session HTTP Cookie

Unclassified (5)

Unclassified cookies are cookies that we are in the process of classifying, together with the providers of individual cookies.

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
JCS_INENREF blog.rpharms.com Pending Session HTTP Cookie
JCS_INENTIM blog.rpharms.com Pending Session HTTP Cookie
pagevisit r1.trackedweb.net Pending Session Pixel Tracker
recordID rpharms.com Pending 1 year HTTP Cookie
SJECT15 blog.rpharms.com Pending Session HTTP Cookie

5. USING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by logging into our preference centre or by contacting us via [email protected]

  1. PURPOSES OF USE OF PERSONAL DATA

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new member or registered user

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you

To process and deliver your orders on this website, for events and products, including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(c) Direct Debit credit reference checking

This information will be processed by Worldpay and GB Group for e-commerce purposes

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

To carry out our obligations arising from membership of the Royal Pharmaceutical Society including notifying you of membership services, elections, entering you into our members database, notifying you about changes to your membership and other purposes connected with your membership

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you

To notify NICE of pre-registration members

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to promote the education and development of the pharmacy profession)

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey including sending an email asking you to rate your experience of using our MyCPD Portfolio

(c) providing you with information for and asking for feedback about an event you registered for on our site

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To enable you to plan, record and enter CPD records on our MyCPD Portfolio, partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) and to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner on your computer

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical

(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

To process your application for a job with RPS

  1. Identity
  2. Contact
  3. Recruitment

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to grow our business)

Compliance with legal obligations associated with employment

Your specific consent

To send you information about RPS products and services based on your purchase of membership 

  1. Identity
  2. Contact
  3. Technical
  4. Usage
  5. Profile

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to grow our business)

(see B below)

  1. MARKETING

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We have established a preference centre where you can view and make certain decisions about your personal data use.

PROMOTIONAL OFFERS FROM US 

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us, registered on our website or purchased goods or services from us within the last 24 months and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

THIRD-PARTY MARKETING  

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the Royal Pharmaceutical Society group of companies for marketing purposes.

OPTING OUT  

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by logging into the Website or MyCPD Portfolio and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences or by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase including registration for our applications, product/service experience or other transactions.

COOKIES  

 You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see paragraph 4 above.

CHANGE OF PURPOSE  

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

INTERACTIVE SERVICES

There are parts of our website which permit registered users to post user generated content. All content posted in such areas must comply with our Acceptable Use Policy . We ask you not to enter content which contains personal information.

6. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

When you contribute content to public or shared areas of our website you will be credited as the contributor using your username. This accreditation  will appear on  the service and will therefore  be visible to other users. The default setting for the user ID is your first name and surname. You can change these fields is by logging in to your profile.

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 5 above.

This will include sharing data internally with the Pharmaceutical Journal and the Pharmaceutical Press, within the Royal Pharmaceutical Group.

We will also share data with: -

  • External Third Parties as set out in the Glossary.
  • Worldpay and GB Group assist in the processing of Financial Information for the purposes of delivering e-commerce services as specified in paragraph 5 above.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

7. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Many of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US. For further details, see European Commission: EU-US Privacy Shield.

Please Contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

8. SECURITY MEASURES

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Where you have access to a secure area of the website, or to the MyCPD Portfolio, you are responsible for keeping your login details and password(s) confidential and protected. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. You can change your password at any time by logging in. We accept no responsibility or liability if a third party obtains and uses your ID or password. You must tell us immediately if you believe someone may have access to or use of this information.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

9. DATA RETENTION

HOW LONG WILL YOU USE MY PERSONAL DATA FOR?  

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

We will keep basic information about our members and registered users (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for two years after they cease being members or logging into this website.

Where you enter CPD records on our MyCPD Portfolio, these will be retained for so long as you continue to be a member or registered user of RPS. It is your responsibility to make copies of these if you want to retain the data. These will be deleted 24 months after you cease to be a member or stop logging into this website as a registered user.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below paragraph 10 below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

10. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact our data protection officer at [email protected] or using the contact details set out at the beginning of this policy.

NO FEE USUALLY REQUIRED

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

WHAT WE MAY NEED FROM YOU

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

TIME LIMIT TO RESPOND

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

11. GLOSSARY

LAWFUL BASIS

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by Contacting us

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

EXTERNAL THIRD PARTIES

  • Survey Monkey, based in the US, who provide services in connection with surveying members.
  • Dotmailer, based in the EU, who provide customer mailing services and who sub-contract services to Microsoft Azure, Google Cloud Platform, Cloudflare, Dynmark International Ltd, Amazon Web Services, GGR Communications, Red SMS, GTT, Interxion, Zayo, Magnetic One, Brooklands Mailing Services. 
  • Sendgrid, based in the US, in who provide an email delivery service which is used within our website.
  • JIRA by Atlassian, based in the US, who store member enquiries to assist with resolution of support issues.
  • Oracle, based in the US, and Crowdcompass, based in the UK, who provide data storage services to deliver membership services and benefits.
  • Webex, based in the US, who provide webinar services for event attendees.
  • Cantarus, based in the EU, who provide website development and hosting services.
  • GB Group, based in the EU, who provide identification verification services.
  • MandF Health, based in the UK, who provide PR services in connection with membership.
  • The National Institute for Health Care and Excellence (NICE), based in the UK, who provide education and training services for pre-registration students.
  • Access, based in the EU, who provide online recruitment module services.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
  • Mi- Voice, based in the UK, a third party specialist who manage RPS board elections communications.
  • Facebook, based in the US, we upload data to Facebook to allow us to target advertising that is relevant to you
  • Instagram,   based in the US, we upload data to Instagram to allow us to target advertising that is relevant to you
  • Hall and Partners, based in the UK, a third party outbound telemarketing agency who assist us with membership renewals
  • WDM, based in the UK, mailing house used for sending out postal communications and membership renewal information.
  • Chrysalis, based in the UK, a market research agency
  • Reedwords, based in the UK, a copywriting agency 
Return To Top